Program

Monday

9.45 Welcome

10.00-10.45 Jeff Holly (University of Bristol)
Cancer in the Post-Genomic Era.

10.45-11-15 Coffee break

11.15-12.00 Tim Liedl (LMU, Munich)
DNA origami and DNA tensegrity
12.00-12.45 Fred MacKintosh (Rice University)
Cytoskeletal networks and extracellular matrices

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.15 Gianluca Vago (Rector of the University of Milan)
Greetings.
14.30-15.15 Alessandro Vespignani (Northeastern University)
Contagion process in complex networks (I)
15.15-16.00 Sui Huang (Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle)
Cell fate decisions as critical state transitions – Theory & experiments

16.00-16.30 Tea break
16.30-17.00 Caterina La Porta (University of Milan)
Discussion

Tuesday

9.45 Welcome

10.00-10.45 Alessandro Vespignani (Northeastern University)
Contagion process in complex networks (II)

10.45-11-15 Coffee break

11.15-12.00 Fred MacKintosh (Rice University)
Non-equilibrium properties of active matter
12.00-12.45 Tim Liedl (LMU, Munich)
Sculpting light with self-assembling nanostructures

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.15-15.00 Jeff Holly (University of Bristol)
Cancer should be largely preventable: the role of lifestyle.
15.00-15.45 Sui Huang (Institute for Systems Biology, Seattle)
Non-genetic, non-linear dynamics in cancer progression

15.45-16.15 Tea break

16.15-16.45 Cristina Nadalutti (UNC, Chapel Hill)
Different aspects of the mitochondria metabolism
16.45-17.15 Stefano Zapperi (University of Milan)
Discussion

Wednesday

9.45 Welcome

10.00-10.45 Luis Amaral (Northwestern University)
Experimental and computational investigations of the dynamics of developmental decisions (I)

10.45-11-15 Coffee break

11.15-12.00 Nikolay Dokholyan (UNC, Chapel Hill)
Communication networks in biological molecules
12.00-12.45 Guido Tiana (Univesity of Milan)
Maximum-entropy techniques to model complex biological molecules

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.15-15.00 Jack Griffith (UNC, Chapel Hill)
How telomeres protect the ends of our chromosomes
15.00-15.45 Jeffrey S. Urbach (Georgetown University)
Cellular mechanosensing and neuronal mechanics.

15.45-16.15 Tea break

16.15-16.45 Yuval Tabach (Hebrew University)
Uncovering The Diseasome Through Comparative Genomics df 500 Species.
16.45-17.15 Mikko Alava (Aalto University)
Discussion

Thursday

9.45 Welcome

10.00-10.45 Jack Griffith (UNC, Chapel Hill)
Visualization of how replication forks move from phage to Herpes viruses

10.45-11-15 Coffee break

11.15-12.00 Jeffrey S. Urbach (Georgetown University)
Nonlinear mechanics of biopolymer networks.
12.00-12.45 Nikolay Dokholyan (UNC, Chapel Hill)
Communication networks in biological molecules (II)

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.15-15.00 Martine Ben Amar (UPMC, Paris)
Morphoelasticity in embryogenesis and medicine (I)
15.00-15.45 Michel Labouesse (UPMC, Paris)
Polarising embryonic elongation through mechanical forces

15.45-16.15 Tea break

16.15-16.45 CSS prize

20.00 Conference dinner

Friday

9.45 Welcome

10.00-10.45 Luis Amaral (Northwestern University)
Experimental and computational investigations of the dynamics of developmental decisions

10.45-11-15 Coffee break

11.15-12.00 Michel Labouesse (UPMC, Paris)
Cell elasticity and mechanical stress
12.00-12.45 Martine Ben Amar (UPMC, Paris)
Morphoelasticity in embryogenesis and medicine (II)

12.45-14.00 Lunch

14.15-15.00 Guido Tiana (Univesity of Milan)
The complex structure of chromatin
15.00-15.30 Elisabeth A. Proctor (MIT)
Systems Analysis of Immune Signaling in Disease: Toward Complex Biomarkers and Novel Therapeutic Strategies